spacing exception permit

the Texas Railroad Commission has given me until Nov 2 tp protest their drilling which will be near my land. Does anyone know why I would object? Is this just a formality?

Assuming the notice you received is in connection with an application for an exception to RRC’s spacing rules, most often a Rule 37 exception, then it’s legally required that you be informed drilling will be done within a prescribed distance of your property line. Whether you should object depends on the circumstances.

If your property is under mineral lease the holder of the lease is probably the logical party to object, but if you aren’t under lease then you may need advice from an attorney or landman…depends on the circumstances…how much acreage you have, what type of reservoir exists in your area and potentially other factors beyond what anyone can advise you on here.