New member with questions
[…] No more than one well shall be drilled to the same pool on any such governmental quarter section or equivalent lots, except by order of the commission, ....

http://www.legis.nd.gov/information/acdata/pdf/43-02-03.pdf





Your lease grants the lessor the right to pool or unitize the leasehold estate with other lands. I don't understand what you mean when you state you have to share production of this well with owners of the land on the East and West of your quarter section.



North Dakota Century Code Section 38-08-08, Integration of Fractional Tracts, provides, in part, the following:




1. When two or more separately owned tracts are embraced within a spacing unit, or when there are separately owned interests in all or a part of the spacing unit, then the owners and royalty owners thereof may pool their interests for the development and operation of the spacing unit. In the absence of voluntary pooling, the commission upon the application of any interested person shall enter an order pooling all interests in the spacing unit for the development and operations thereof. Each such pooling order must be made after notice and hearing, and must be upon terms and conditions that are just and reasonable, and that afford to the owner of each tract or interest in the spacing unit the opportunity to recover or receive, without unnecessary expense, that owner's just and equitable share. Operations incident to the drilling of a well upon any portion of a spacing unit covered by a pooling order must be deemed, for all purposes, the conduct of such operations upon each separately owned tract in the drilling unit by the several owners thereof. That portion of the production allocated to each tract included in a spacing unit covered by a pooling order must, when produced, be deemed for all purposes to have been produced from such tract by a well drilled thereon....

http://www.legis.nd.gov/cencode/t38c08.pdf

Information available today on the NDIC website states that the well's status is still confidential.