Leasing, Pooling, and Covenant to Market
[…] George Wilson

1 Like

1.George, Which Appellate case are you referring to? How did it affect the pooling cases?
Up until a few years ago, all of my force pools were gross proceeds. Only recently have they tried to sneak in PPC’s.

  1. If I am a mineral owner but my minerals are tied up in an LLC or trust do I have to hire an attorney to file the protest or can I do it myself? If I am an individual, can I file a protest under my own name.

  2. I have a quote from the OCC as of Dec 2014. It says "…in 2011, the legislature amended 52 O.S. Section 87.1(e) to provide that implied covenants were to be recognized in the interpretation of the pooling statue and order. The provision regarding implied covenants is quoted and highlighted below: "For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eights (7/8) interest in and to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth (1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an election or are deemed to make an election not to participate under a pooling order issued by the Commission, at which time each such owner shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially recognized implied covenant to market found to exist by the courts of this state in oil and gas leases covering lands located in this state, to the extent of the full royalty percentage elected under the pooling order."

How does the comment from the OCC differ from what you are saying? I read that comment above to say that a pooling order does not charge PPCs. Please clarify.

Do you have an example of a Cost Free Royalty clause that has stood their test?